TSMC vs. ASML: AI 확장에 더 많은 현금이 필요한 곳은?
🇰🇷 한글 번역
TSMC와 ASML의 최신 실적은 동일한 반도체 확장 사업을 위한 두 가지 매우 다른 자금 조달 방식을 보여준다. 대만반도체제조회사(TSMC, NYSE:TSM)는 파브리케이션 플랜트를 건설하고 운영하며, ASML 홀딩(NASDAQ:ASML)은 이러한 공장에 필요한 리소그래피 장비를 공급한다. 양사는 당사가 선정한 ‘장기 매수를 위한 최고의 AI 인프라 주식 10선’에서 각각 2위와 6위를 차지하고 있다.
이미지: TSMC
공장 비용이 비교를 바꾼다
TSMC의 10월 15일 실적 발표에 따르면, 3분기 매출은 1조 4,940억 뉴대만달러(NT$)로 나타났으며 자본 지출은 4,432억 1,100만 NT$였다. 이는 매출의 29.7%가 자본 자산에 재투자되었음을 의미한다. 9,197억 7,700만 NT$의 영업 현금 흐름은 이러한 투자를 충분히 커버했으며, 자본 지출 후 남은 금액은 4,765억 6,600만 NT$였다.
반면 ASML의 10월 14일 보고서에 따르면 매출은 116억 6,200만 유로(€)였으며, 부동산, 장비 및 무형자산에 지출된 금액은 4억 4,720만 €로 매출의 3.8%에 불과했다. 이 격차는 사업 구조를 반영한다. ASML의 고객들은 파브리케이션 플랜트 건설 및 운영 비용을 부담한다. 공급업체의 투자 역시 ASML의 자체 자본 지출 밖에 위치하므로, 이는 전체 제조 공급망이 아닌 기업별 현금 의무를 비교하는 것이다.
이러한 낮은 직접 투자 부담은 회사 소유 고정 자본을 최소화하면서 확장을 우선시하는 투자자들에게 ASML을 유리하게 만든다. TSMC의 반박 논리는 58.7%의 영업이익률로 뒷받침되는 희소성 있는 첨단 제조 능력에 대한 통제력이다. TSMC의 더 큰 투자 규모는 고객들이 해당 공장을 가동하는 한 생산 능력을 창출한다.
특이한 현금 분기를 해부하다
ASML은 117억 9,800만 €의 영업 현금 흐름을 창출했지만, 그중 70억 900만 €는 자산 및 부채의 변동에서 비롯된 것이었다. 이 유입액을 차감하고 4억 4,720만 €의 투자 지출을 빼면 잔여액은 43억 4,100만 €가 된다. 이는 진단적 계산일 뿐, 예측이나 완전한 정규화 현금 흐름 추정이 아니다. 고객의 지급 시기는 한 분기를 exceptionally 강력하게 보이게 할 수 있다.
TSMC는 가동률, 건설 및 지정학적 리스크에 직면해 있는 반면, ASML은 장비 인수 지연, 주문 시기 및 수출 제한에 직면해 있다. 낮은 자본 집약도 자체가 저렴한 주가를 보장하지 않는다. 지불 가격과 지속 가능한 수익성이 여전히 투자 논리를 결정한다. 당사의 수익률 분석은 TSMC와 ASML 중 선택을 뒤집을 수 있는 성장 및 퇴출 가치 평가 가정들을 테스트한다.
2026년 2분기 헤지펀드 보유량은 TSMC의 경우 234개에서 249개로, ASML의 경우 133개에서 140개로 증가했다. 피셔는 각각 2%와 3%만큼 주식을 증액했다. 이러한 보유량은 10월 실적 발표 이전에 이루어졌다. ASML의 9월 30일 기준 공매도 잔고는 유통 주식의 0.37%였다.
📄 원문 (English)
TSMC and ASML's latest results reveal two very different ways to finance the same chip expansion. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM) builds and operates fabrication plants; ASML Holding N.V. (NASDAQ:ASML) supplies the lithography equipment those factories require. The two rank second and sixth in our 10 Best AI Infrastructure Stocks to Buy for the Long Term.
Image: TSMC
The factory bill changes the comparison
TSMC's October 15 results showed third-quarter revenue of NT$1.494 trillion and capital expenditure of NT$443.21 billion. That means 29.7% of sales went back into capital assets. Operating cash flow of NT$919.77 billion still covered that investment, leaving NT$476.56 billion after capital spending.
ASML's October 14 report showed €11.662 billion of sales and €447.2 million spent on property, equipment and intangible assets, or 3.8% of revenue. The gap reflects business structure: ASML's customers bear the cost of building and operating the fabs. Supplier investment also sits outside ASML's own capital expenditure, so this compares corporate cash commitments rather than the entire manufacturing chain.
That lower direct investment burden favors ASML for investors prioritizing expansion with less company-owned fixed capital. TSMC's counterargument is control over scarce advanced manufacturing capacity, supported by a 58.7% operating margin. Its larger investment bill creates productive capacity, provided customers keep those factories busy.
One extraordinary cash quarter needs unpacking
ASML generated €11.798 billion of operating cash flow, but €7.009 billion came from changes in assets and liabilities. Subtract that inflow and the €447.2 million investment bill and the residual is €4.341 billion. This is a diagnostic calculation, not a forecast or a complete normalized cash-flow estimate. Customer payment timing can make one quarter look exceptionally strong.
TSMC faces utilization, construction and geopolitical risks; ASML faces delayed equipment acceptance, order timing and export restrictions. Lower capital intensity does not by itself establish a cheaper stock: the price paid and sustainable earnings still determine the investment case. Our return analysis tests which growth and exit-valuation assumptions can reverse the TSMC-ASML choice.
Hedge-fund ownership in Q2 2026 rose to 249 from 234 for TSMC and to 140 from 133 for ASML. Fisher increased shares 2% and 3%, respectively. Those holdings preceded the October results. ASML's September 30 short interest was 0.37% of float.
▶ 칩 라이브 24 홈으로 — chiplive24.com