마이크론 실적 기준 저평가…이익이 얼마나 감소해야 이 평가가 깨질까
🇰🇷 한글 번역
마이크론 테크놀로지 인코포레이티드(NASDAQ: MU)의 수익 배수는 많은 AI 공급업체와 비교했을 때 소박해 보이지만, 메모리 사이클의 이익은 빠르게 변할 수 있다. 당사의 장기 매수를 위한 10대 AI 인프라 주식 순위에서 마이크론은 헤지펀드 보유자가 더 많은 두 개의 인프라 기업에 이어 3위를 차지했다. MU는 10월 15일 종가 기준 931.24달러에 거래되었으며, 이는 2026 회계연도 GAAP 기준 주당 순이익 74.33달러 대비 12.5배의 수익률을 나타낸다. 여기서 중요한 질문은 투자자가 지속될 것으로 가정하는 수익성이 얼마나 되는가 하는 것이다.
Charles Knowles / Shutterstock.com
사라질 수 있는 수익성부터 시작하라
마이크론의 9월 30일 발표에 따르면 회계연도 매출은 1,331억 9천만 달러, 순이익은 849억 7천만 달러였다. 마지막 분기의 매출총이익률은 86.8%였다. 강력한 수익성은 한 가지 AI 카테고리에 국한되지 않았다. 보고된 클라우드 메모리, 핵심 데이터 센터, 모바일 클라이언트 및 자동차 임베디드 비즈니스 모두 exceptionally 높은 마진을 기록했다.
AI 메모리 및 스토리지 수요는 물량과 더 풍부한 제품 조합을 뒷받침할 수 있다. 그러나 부족한 공급과 유리한 가격 정책은 순환적 이점이다. 새로운 생산 능력, 고객 재고 조정 또는 약화된 가격 정책은 장기적인 수요가 증가하는 중에도 이익을 감소시킬 수 있다. 당사의 웨스턴디지털 비교 분석은 어떤 AI 데이터 공급업체가 이익이 정상화될 수 있는 더 많은 평가 절하 여지를 가지고 있는지 묻고 있다.
주가를 일정하게 유지하고 연간 이익을 25%, 50%, 75%씩 감소시켜 보자. 그 결과 도출되는 수익 배수는 각각 16.7배, 25.1배, 50.1배가 된다. 이러한 민감도는 이러한 하락의 예측이나 목표가가 아니다. 이는 낮은 관찰된 수익 배수가 상당한 이익 위험과 공존할 수 있는 이유를 보여준다.
붐 이후에도 남아야 할 것은 무엇인가?
이 가격에서 가상의 5% 수익률을 요구하는 투자자는 지속 가능한 연간 주당 이익 46.56달러가 필요하다. 이는 2026 회계연도 EPS 대비 37.4% 낮은 수준이다. 4%의 요구사항은 37.25달러를 필요로 하며, 이는 49.9%의 하락을 허용한다. 이러한 수익률은 공정한 가치 추정치가 아닌 명시적인 투자자 장벽이며, 회계상 이익은 분배 가능한 현금으로 전환되기 전에 투자를 충당해야 한다.
마이크론의 한 해는 896억 8천만 달러의 영업현금흐름을 생성했으며, 보고된 순자본투자는 273억 7천만 달러에 달했다. 기술적 경쟁력을 유지하기 위해서는 지속적인 지출이 필요하다. 또한 해당 회사는 더 강력한 재무적 예비금을 보유하고 있다. 유동성은 주식 평가가 여전히 하락하는 동안에도 운영을 보존할 수 있다.
기관 참여가 확대되었다. Insider Monkey의 보유자 수는 2026년 1분기 154명에서 2026년 2분기 184명으로 증가했다. 워터스트리트 캐피탈은 지분을 49% 축소했으며, 이는 더 넓은 소유 구조와 개인 매도가 동시에 발생할 수 있음을 보여준다. 9월 30일 기준 공매도 잔고는 유통주식의 2.31%에 해당하는 2,602만 주였다. 이러한 스냅샷 중 어느 것도 지속 가능한 이익을 해결하지는 못한다.
📄 원문 (English)
Micron Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MU)'s earnings multiple looks modest beside many AI suppliers, but memory-cycle profits can change rapidly. The company ranks third in our 10 Best AI Infrastructure Stocks to Buy for the Long Term, behind only two infrastructure companies with more hedge-fund holders. MU closed October 15 at $931.24, compared with $74.33 of fiscal 2026 GAAP earnings per share. That is 12.5 times earnings. The question is how much profitability an investor is assuming will persist.
Charles Knowles / Shutterstock.com
Start with the earnings that can disappear
Micron's September 30 release showed fiscal-year revenue of $133.19 billion and net income of $84.97 billion. Its final quarter produced an 86.8% gross margin. Strong profitability extended beyond one AI category: the reported cloud-memory, core-data-center, mobile-client and automotive-embedded businesses all had exceptionally high margins.
AI memory and storage demand can support volume and richer product mix. Yet scarce supply and favorable pricing are cyclical advantages. New capacity, customer inventory adjustments or weaker pricing can reduce earnings even while long-term demand grows. Our Western Digital comparison asks which AI data supplier has more valuation room for profits to normalize.
Hold the share price constant and reduce annual earnings by 25%, 50% and 75%. The resulting multiples are 16.7, 25.1 and 50.1 times. This sensitivity is not a forecast of those declines or a price target. It shows why a low observed multiple can coexist with substantial earnings risk.
What must remain after the boom?
An investor requiring a hypothetical 5% earnings yield at this price would need $46.56 of sustainable annual earnings per share. That is 37.4% below fiscal 2026 EPS. A 4% requirement needs $37.25, allowing a 49.9% decline. Those yields are explicit investor hurdles, not estimates of fair value, and accounting earnings still have to fund investment before becoming distributable cash.
Micron's year generated $89.68 billion of operating cash flow, while reported net capital investment reached $27.37 billion. Maintaining technological competitiveness requires continued spending. The company also has a stronger financial reserve. Liquidity can preserve operations while equity valuations still fall.
Institutional participation broadened: Insider Monkey's holder count rose to 184 in Q2 2026 from 154 in Q1. Water Street Capital reduced shares 49%, illustrating that wider ownership and individual selling can occur together. September 30 short interest was 26.02 million shares, 2.31% of float. Neither snapshot resolves sustainable earnings.
▶ 칩 라이브 24 홈으로 — chiplive24.com