마벨이 제공하지 않는 엔비디아의 고유 가치는 무엇인가?
🇰🇷 한글 번역
엔비디아가 마벨에 비해 어떤 점을 제공합니까?
투자자들은 인공지능 데이터센터 지출의 수혜를 얻기 위해 마벨 테크놀로지(MRVL)와 엔비디아(NVDA)에 투자하지만, 두 회사는 수익을 창출하는 방식이 다릅니다. 엔비디아는 전체 AI 시스템을 판매하는 반면, 마벨은 개별 클라우드 고객을 위한 맞춤형 칩과 데이터센터 내부 칩을 연결하는 구성 요소를 공급합니다. 마벨은 훨씬 더 강력한 주가 성과를 보였습니다. 지난 12개월 동안 마벨은 222%의 수익률을 기록한 반면, 엔비디아는 25%에 그쳤습니다. 각 회사는 앞으로 어떤 기대를 투자자들에게 제시하고 있을까요?
8월 이후 마벨과 엔비디아가 발표한 내용
마벨은 최근 재무 전망을 상향 조정했지만, 엔비디아는 여전히 더 빠른 성장세를 예상하고 있습니다. 8월 27일 마벨은 2027 회계연도 매출 전망을 약 120억 달러로 높이고, 1분기 전의 165억 달러에서 약 180억 달러로 2028 회계연도 전망도 상향했습니다. 이 새로운 전망은 2028 회계연도에 약 50%의 매출 성장을 의미하며, 이는 맞춤형 비즈니스가 2배 이상 증가할 것을 포함합니다.
이어 10월 6일, 마벨은 2028 회계연도 전망을 다시 약 200억 달러로 높였고, 투자자 데이 동안 2031 회계연도 매출을 700억 달러에서 900억 달러로 전망했습니다. 참고로, 이 회사는 지난 12개월 동안 95억 달러의 매출을 기록했습니다.
엔비디아는 8월 26일 다른 유형의 업데이트를 제공했습니다. 경영진은 처음으로 1년 ahead의 매출 전망을 제시했으며, 2028 회계연도 매출 성장률이 약 70%에 이를 것으로 전망했지만, 공급 제약으로 인해 이 수치가 낮아질 것이라고 언급했습니다. 엔비디아는 상향 조정할 수 있는 이전 전망치가 없었습니다. 같은 통화 회의에서 회사는 메모리 비용 상승으로 인해 4분기의 총마진율이 75%에서 71%~72%의 저점으로 하락할 것이라고 밝혔습니다.
마벨과 엔비디아가 판매를 위해 어떤 것을 양보합니까?
양사는 향후 분기 동안 총마진율이 낮아질 것으로 예상합니다. 마벨은 비GAAP 기준 2분기 58.9%였던 것에 비해 2027 회계연도 3분기의 총마진율을 57.5%~58.5%로 가이드했습니다. 경영진은 이 주요 이유가 빠르게 확장 중인 맞춤형 비즈니스 때문이라고 말했습니다.
그럼에도 불구하고 마벨은 이익이 매출보다 더 빠르게 성장할 것으로 예상합니다. 8월 통화 회의에서 최고재무책임자(CFO)는 비GAAP 영업마진율이 2027 회계연도 4분기에 마벨의 장기 목표 범위인 38%~40%에 진입할 가능성이 있다고 말했습니다.
엔비디아는 2027 회계연도 2분기 총마진율 75%를 기록했으며, 경영진은 4분기에 71%~72%로 최저점을 찍을 것으로 예상합니다. 이 칩 제조사는 또한 자사의 대차대조표를 활용해 고객을 뒷받침하고 있습니다. 선진 AI 연구소에 약 500억 달러를 투자했으며, 경영진은 AI 연구소가 향후 1년 동안 회사의 비즈니스에서 약 4분의 1을 차지할 것으로 예상합니다.
마벨의 매출 비용은 엔비디아와 비교해 얼마나 됩니까?
엔비디아가 매출 대비 주가, 성장률, 영업마진, 부채 측면에서 우위를 점하고 있습니다. 투자자들은 마벨의 경우 지난 12개월간 매출 대비 26.1배를 지불하는 반면, 엔비디아는 18.3배를 지불합니다. 마벨의 매출은 지난 12개월 동안 31% 성장한 반면, 엔비디아는 83% 성장했습니다. 같은 기간 동안 마벨의 영업마진율은 16.8%로, 엔비디아가 보고한 65%에 비해 현저히 낮았습니다. 두 회사 모두 부채 규모가 작아 마벨의 경우 시가총액 대비 2.1%, 엔비디아는 0.7%를 차지합니다.
마벨의 PER(주가수익비율) 93.4와 엔비디아의 28.8을 비교하는 것은 덜 신뢰할 수 있는 지표입니다. 마벨의 순마진율 28%는 영업마진율보다 높으므로, 영업 외 수익이 이익을 끌어올렸습니다.
PER(주가수익비율)은 제쳐두고, 근본적인 증거는 엔비디아를 지지한다. 그러나 마벨은 엔비디아가 할 수 없는 한 가지를 해냈다. 즉, 지속적으로 전망치를 상향 조정했다는 점이다. 특히 10월 투자자 데이에서 회계연도 2028년 매출 전망치를 약 200억 달러로 높였다. 이는 8월 당시 회계연도 2027년에 대해 예상했던 약 120억 달러 대비 약 3분의 2의 성장률이며, 이는 엔비디아의 약 70% 성장률과 거의 맞먹는다. 만약 마벨이 회계연도 3분기 실적 발표 시 이 전망치를 다시 상향한다면, 상대적으로 작은 규모의 이 회사가 더 빠른 성장을 기대하는 주체가 될 수도 있다.
마벨(MRVL)에 어떻게 대응할 것인가?
이제 당신은 마벨을 더 잘 알게 되었다. 그리고 이것이 우리의 목적이다. 즉, 당신이 돈을 투자하기 전에 충분한 정보를 갖추도록 하는 것이다. 그러나 단일 주식에 베팅하는 것은 그 자체로 위험을 수반한다.
더 현명한 선택이 있다. 창립 이후 트레피스 고품질(HQ) 포트폴리오는 S&P 500, S&P 중형주, 러셀 2000이라는 세 가지 주요 지수를 결합한 벤치마크를 꾸준히 능가해 왔다. 그리고 이는 직접 주식을 선택하는 데 따르는 집중적 위험을 감수하지 않고 달성한 성과다.
만약 마벨 자체에 대응하고 싶다면:
📄 원문 (English)
What Does NVIDIA Offer That Marvell Does Not?
Investors buy Marvell Technology (MRVL) and NVIDIA (NVDA) to capture spending on artificial intelligence data centers, but the two companies generate revenue differently. NVIDIA sells the full AI system, while Marvell supplies custom chips for individual cloud customers and the components that connect chips inside a data center. Marvell has been the much stronger stock. It returned 222% over the past twelve months, compared with 25% for NVIDIA. What has each company told investors to expect from here?
What Marvell And NVIDIA Have Said Since August
Marvell recently raised its financial outlook, although NVIDIA still anticipates a faster pace of growth. On August 27, Marvell increased its fiscal 2027 revenue outlook to roughly $12 billion and lifted its fiscal 2028 outlook to about $18 billion, up from $16.5 billion a quarter earlier. This new outlook means revenue growth of about 50% in fiscal 2028, and it includes the custom business more than doubling.
Then, on October 6, Marvell raised its fiscal 2028 outlook again, to about $20 billion, and forecast fiscal 2031 revenue of $70 billion to $90 billion during its Investor Day. For context, the company generated $9.5 billion in revenue over the past twelve months.
NVIDIA delivered a different kind of update on August 26. Management provided a forecast a year ahead for the first time, projecting revenue growth of about 70% in fiscal 2028, though they noted supply constraints would hold that figure back. NVIDIA had no earlier forecast to raise. During the same call, the company said rising memory costs would pull its gross margin from 75% to a low of 71% to 72% in the fourth quarter.
What Do Marvell And NVIDIA Give Up For Sales?
Both companies expect lower gross margins in the coming quarters. Marvell guided its fiscal Q3 2027 gross margin to between 57.5% and 58.5%, down from the 58.9% it reported for Q2, both on a non-GAAP basis. Management said the main reason is the custom business, which is ramping up quickly.
Even so, Marvell expects its profit to grow faster than its sales. On the August call, the finance chief said non-GAAP operating margin was likely to enter Marvell’s 38% to 40% long-term target range in fiscal Q4 2027.
NVIDIA posted a gross margin of 75% in fiscal Q2 2027, and management expects it to bottom at 71% to 72% in Q4. The chip maker is also using its own balance sheet to back its customers. It has invested nearly $50 billion in frontier AI labs. Management expects AI labs to make up roughly a quarter of its business in the year ahead.
How Much Do Marvell’s Sales Cost Against NVIDIA’s?
NVIDIA comes out ahead on price-to-sales, growth, operating margin, and debt. Investors pay 26.1 times trailing sales for Marvell, compared with 18.3 times for NVIDIA. Marvell’s revenue grew 31% over the past twelve months, while NVIDIA’s grew 83%. During that same period, Marvell’s operating margin was 16.8%, well below the 65% reported for NVIDIA. Debt is small at both companies, representing 2.1% of market value at Marvell and 0.7% at NVIDIA.
Comparing Marvell’s P/E of 93.4 against NVIDIA’s 28.8 is a less reliable guide. Marvell’s net margin of 28% sits above its operating margin, so income from outside its operations lifted its earnings.
With the P/E ratio set aside, the fundamental evidence leans toward NVIDIA. Yet Marvell did one thing NVIDIA could not: it keeps raising its outlook, most recently lifting fiscal 2028 to about $20 billion at its October Investor Day. That is roughly two-thirds growth over the roughly $12 billion it expected for fiscal 2027 in August, close to NVIDIA’s roughly 70%. If Marvell lifts that forecast again when it reports fiscal Q3, the smaller company could be the one expecting the faster growth.
How To Act On MRVL?
Now you know MRVL better. And that’s our purpose: to make you informed before you invest your money. However, making a bet on a single stock carries its own risks.
There is a smarter choice. Since its inception, the Trefis High Quality (HQ) Portfolio has beaten the benchmark that combines the three major indices – the S&P 500, S&P Mid-cap, and Russell 2000. And it did so without taking the concentrated risk that comes with do-it-yourself stock picking.
If you’d rather act on MRVL itself:
▶ 칩 라이브 24 홈으로 — chiplive24.com