TESLA LIVE 24.com · 24시간 반도체·SOXL 시세·속보 한국어 실시간

엔비디아 vs. AMD: 데이터센터 둔화에 더 노출된 사업은?

Yahoo Finance · 2026.10.18 07:10 · 원문 사이트
🇰🇷 한글 번역
엔비디아(NVIDIA Corporation, 나스닥: NVDA)는 어드밴스드 마이크로 디바이시스(Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 나스닥: AMD)보다 데이터 센터에 훨씬 더 크게 의존하고 있다. 이는 보고된 매출 기준으로 AMD가 더 다양화되어 있음을 의미하지만, 다양성 자체가 어느 주식이 더 안전한지를 결정하지는 못한다. 두 AI 주식은 당사의 장기 매수용 최우수 AI 인프라 주식 목록에 올랐으나, 이들의 수익 구조는 지출 둔화에 대한 노출이 서로 다르다. 수익 충격은 다르게 작용한다 엔비디아는 7월 26일 종료 분기 총 수익 962억 2,100만 달러 대비 데이터 센터 매출 890억 달러를 보고했다. AMD는 6월 27일 종료 분기 총 수익 115억 3,600만 달러 대비 67억 달러를 보고했다. 따라서 데이터 센터는 각각 매출의 약 92.5%와 58.1%를 차지했다. 이러한 보고 기간은 다르며, AMD의 카테고리에는 인스트inct 가속기 alongside EPYC 서버 프로세서가 포함되므로 이는 AI 전용 수익 측정치가 아니다. 보고된 데이터 센터 사업을 10%씩 줄이고 나머지는 모두 일정하게 유지한다고 가정하자. 엔비디아의 총 수익은 약 9.25% 하락하는 반면, AMD는 5.8% 하락한다. 부문이 20% 감소할 경우, 기계적인 감소 폭은 각각 18.5%와 11.6%가 된다. 이는 수익 집중도를 테스트하는 것이다. AMD의 기타 사업부는 반드시 상쇄 역할을 하는 것은 아니다. AMD의 게이밍 수익은 6월 분기 전년 동기 대비 31% 감소한 반면, 클라이언트 수익은 23% 증가했고 임베디드 수익은 19% 증가했다. 광범위한 기술 불황은 여러 시장에 동시에 타격을 줄 수 있다. 반면, 서버 및 가속기 사업을 성공적으로 확보한다면 산업 전반의 지출이 둔화되더라도 AMD는 성장할 수 있다. 다양성에는 대가와 한계가 있다 더 집중된 수익 기반은 setbacks 이후에도 더 많은 이익을 유지할 수 있다. 집중도와 마진 중 어느 하나만 고려해서는 투자 결정을 내릴 수 없다. 10월 16일 기준, Stock Analysis는 엔비디아의 후행 자유현금흐름 배수가 약 41, AMD는 106임을 나타냈다. 이러한 역사적 비율은 투자와 운전자본에 민감하다. AMD는 이러한 프리미엄을 뒷받침하기 위해 상당한 미래 현금 성장을 필요로 한다. 우리의 이전 분석은 AMD가 더 비싼 평가를 정당화하기 위해 무엇을 달성해야 하는지 살펴본다. 인사이드 머니는 2026년 2분기 엔비디아 보유자가 275명에서 증가한 285명, AMD 보유자는 134명에서 증가한 164명이라고 집계했다. 보이어 글로벌은 엔비디아 지분을 9% 늘렸고, 사우스포인트는 AMD 지분을 6% 줄였다. 이러한 6월 포지션은 실적 발표 이전에 설정되었으며, 분기 간 추적된 펀드 인구도 변경되었다. 9월 30일 기준 공매도 관심도는 엔비디아의 경우 유통주식의 1.3%, AMD는 2.4%였다. AMD는 현재 균일한 데이터 센터 감소에 대해 더 낮은 직접적인 수익 민감도를 제공한다. 비데이터 센터 수요가 악화되거나 데이터 센터가 매출에서 더 큰 비중을 차지한다면 AMD의 이점은 약화될 것이다. 엔비디아는 더 강력한 이익 완충 장치를 갖춘 더 집중된 노출을 제공한다. 다음으로 유용한 증거는 AMD의 다양성이 AI 확장 과정에서 생존할지, 그리고 현금 창출이 주식 가격에追従할지 여부이다.
📄 원문 (English)
NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA) depends far more heavily on data centers than Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (NASDAQ:AMD). That makes AMD more diversified by reported sales, although diversification alone cannot establish which stock is safer. The two AI stocks made it to our list of Best AI Infrastructure Stocks to Buy for the Long Term, but their revenue mixes offer different exposure to a spending slowdown. A revenue shock lands differently Nvidia reported $89 billion of data-center sales against $96.221 billion of total revenue for the quarter ended July 26. AMD reported $6.7 billion against $11.536 billion for its quarter ended June 27. Data centers therefore supplied about 92.5% and 58.1% of sales, respectively. These reporting periods differ, and AMD's category includes EPYC server processors alongside Instinct accelerators; it is not an AI-only revenue measure. Cut each reported data-center business by 10% and hold everything else constant. Nvidia's total revenue falls about 9.25%, versus 5.8% for AMD. At a 20% segment decline, the mechanical reductions become 18.5% and 11.6%. This tests revenue concentration. AMD's other businesses are not guaranteed offsets. Its gaming revenue fell 31% year over year in the June quarter, while client revenue rose 23% and embedded revenue rose 19%. A broad technology downturn could hit several markets together. Conversely, winning server and accelerator business could let AMD grow even if industry spending slows. Diversification has a price and a limit A more concentrated revenue base can still retain more profit after a setback. Neither concentration nor margins, considered alone, settles the investment decision. As of October 16, Stock Analysis displayed trailing free-cash-flow multiples near 41 for Nvidia and 106 for AMD. These historical ratios are sensitive to investment and working capital. AMD needs substantial future cash growth to support that premium; our earlier analysis examines what AMD must deliver to justify its richer valuation. Insider Monkey counted 285 Nvidia holders in Q2 2026, up from 275, and 164 AMD holders, up from 134. Voyager Global increased Nvidia shares 9%; Southpoint reduced AMD shares 6%. These June positions predate the results, and the tracked fund population changed between quarters. September 30 short interest was 1.3% of float for Nvidia and 2.4% for AMD. AMD offers less direct revenue sensitivity to a uniform data-center decline today. Its advantage would weaken if non-data-center demand also deteriorated or data centers became a larger share of sales. Nvidia offers more concentrated exposure with a stronger profit cushion. The next useful evidence is whether AMD's diversification survives its AI expansion while cash generation catches up with the stock's price.
▶ 칩 라이브 24 홈으로 — chiplive24.com

다른 반도체 뉴스

Jim Cramer Sees a Telling Change in Broadcom’s (AVGO) Stock · Yahoo FinanceTSMC vs. ASML: Which AI Expansion Demands More Cash? · Yahoo FinanceBroadcom’s $29 Billion AI Backstop: How Much Risk Does the Cash Flow Cover? · Yahoo FinanceMicron Looks Cheap on Earnings. How Much Can Profits Fall Before That Changes? · Yahoo FinanceNvidia vs. AMD: Which AI Business Has More Room for Margins to Fall? · Yahoo FinanceTSMC vs. ASML: Does Buying the Toolmaker Reduce Geographic Risk? · Yahoo FinanceRTX Spark Ignites Global Celebration as New Windows PCs Arrive · NVIDIA 블로그Micron’s Edge Inference Memory Could Solve HBM’s Power Efficiency Weakness, Ushering The Age Of AI-Powered Robots With A Mass Production Target Of 2028 · Wccftech