TESLA LIVE 24.com · 24시간 반도체·SOXL 시세·속보 한국어 실시간

엔비디아 vs. AMD: AI 사업 중 마진 하락 여지가 더 큰 곳은?

Yahoo Finance · 2026.10.18 07:11 · 원문 사이트
🇰🇷 한글 번역
엔비디아(NVIDIA Corporation, 나스닥: NVDA)와 어드밴스드 마이크로 디바이시스(Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 나스닥: AMD)의 수익 회복력 차이를 가르는 요소는 무엇인가? 두 기업 모두 AI 컴퓨팅을 판매하지만, 마진 1달러의 손실이 현재 수익에 미치는 영향은 매우 다르다. 우리 목록에서 이 두 주식은 장기 매수를 위한 최고의 AI 인프라 주식 10선에서 각각 1위와 5위를 차지하고 있다. 목록에 포함된 다른 주식들을 확인하라. 동일한 마진 충격은 다른 피해를 초래한다 엔비디아는 8월 26일 분기 매출 962억 2천만 달러, GAAP 기준 영업이익 637억 3천만 달러를 보고했으며, 이는 66.2%의 영업 마진을 기록했다. AMD의 8월 4일 실적은 매출 115억 4천만 달러, GAAP 기준 영업이익 19억 9천만 달러로, 17.3%의 마진을 보였다. 이는 각각의 최신 보고 분기를 포괄하는 기업 전체 수치이다. 매출을 일정하게 유지하고 각 마진에서 5%p를 빼면 어떻게 될까? 엔비디아의 영업이익은 7.5% 감소하는 반면, AMD의 영업이익은 29.0% 감소한다. 이러한 예시적 스트레스 테스트는 초기 이익 완충 능력을 분리해 보여준다. 실제 경기 침체기에는 매출, 연구비 지출, 제품 믹스도 변화할 것이다. 엔비디아는 영업 수익이 심각하게 위축되기 전에 가격 인하 압력을 흡수할 수 있는 훨씬 더 큰 여유를 보유하고 있다. AMD의 기회는 그 반대이다: 더 작은 이익 기반을 확장하면 더 빠른 수익 성장을 가져올 수 있다. AMD의 데이터센터 매출은 107% 증가한 67억 달러에 달한 반면, 엔비디아는 890억 달러에 달했다. 도전자(AMD)는 더 넓은 고객층의 채택으로 인해 이익을 볼 수 있지만, 통합 비용과 경쟁적인 가격 책정이 추가 수익을 잠식할 수 있다. 우리의 이전 비교 분석은 AMD가 엔비디아의 투자 논리에 도전하기 위해 얼마나 많은 성장을 달성해야 하는지를 살펴본다. 더 강력한 완충 능력에도 여전히 대가가 따른다 10월 15일 기준 가격에서 후행 자유현금흐름 배수는 엔비디아는 약 41배, AMD는 109배였다. 이 가격 격차는 AMD에게 지속적인 현금 전환이 특히 중요하게 만든다. 이러한 1분기 마진 시뮬레이션이 수익률 전망으로 전환되지는 않는다. 현금 지출, 운전자본, 주식 기반 보상은 영업이익과 최종적으로 주주들에게 도달하는 금액을 구분한다. 엔비디아에 대한 상반된 위험은 그 탁월한 수익성이 맞춤형 칩 경쟁을 유치하고 고객들이 더 낮은 컴퓨팅 비용을 모색하도록 유도한다는 점이다. AMD는 가동률 상승과 제품 믹스 개선이 마진을 높이는 동안 엔비디아의 경제성이 정상화되면 더 매력적인 영업 성장 스토리가 될 수 있다. 인사이더 머니의 2026년 2분기 보유자 수는 엔비디아는 275명에서 285명으로, AMD는 134명에서 164명으로 증가했다. 보이어 글로벌(Voyager Global)은 엔비디아 지분을 9% 증가시켰고, 사우스포인트(Southpoint)는 AMD 지분을 6% 축소했다. 이러한 6월 포지션은 실적 발표 이전에 설정된 것이다. AMD의 9월 30일 공매도 잔고는 유통 주식의 2.42%로, 공매도 청산에 기반한 논리를 제공하기에는 미흡하다.
📄 원문 (English)
What separates earnings resilience between NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA) and Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (NASDAQ:AMD)? Both sell AI compute, but a dollar of lost margin has a very different effect on their current profits. The stocks rank first and fifth in our 10 Best AI Infrastructure Stocks to Buy for the Long Term, respectively. See which other stocks made the list. The same margin shock produces different damage Nvidia reported $96.22 billion of quarterly revenue and $63.73 billion of GAAP operating income on August 26, a 66.2% operating margin. AMD's August 4 results showed $11.54 billion of revenue and $1.99 billion of GAAP operating income, a 17.3% margin. These are company-wide figures, covering their respective latest reported quarters. Hold revenue constant and subtract five percentage points from each margin. Nvidia's operating income falls 7.5%; AMD's falls 29.0%. This illustrative stress isolates the starting profit cushion. Actual revenue, research spending and product mix would also change in a downturn. Nvidia has considerably more room to absorb pricing pressure before its operating earnings contract severely. AMD's opportunity is the reverse: scaling a smaller profit base can produce faster earnings growth. Its data-center revenue reached $6.7 billion, up 107%, while Nvidia's reached $89 billion. The challenger can gain from broader customer adoption, but integration costs and competitive pricing can consume the incremental revenue. Our earlier comparison examines how much growth AMD must deliver to challenge Nvidia's investment case. A stronger cushion still has a price At October 15 prices, trailing free-cash-flow multiples were about 41 for Nvidia and 109 for AMD. That price gap makes sustained cash conversion particularly important for AMD; neither multiple turns this one-quarter margin exercise into a return forecast. Cash spending, working capital and equity compensation separate operating profit from what ultimately reaches shareholders. The opposing risk for Nvidia is that its exceptional profitability attracts custom-chip competition and encourages customers to seek lower computing costs. AMD could become the more compelling operating-growth story if rising utilization and product mix lift margins while Nvidia's economics normalize. Insider Monkey's Q2 2026 holder counts rose to 285 from 275 for Nvidia and to 164 from 134 for AMD. Voyager Global increased Nvidia shares 9%; Southpoint cut AMD shares 6%. Those June positions predate the results. AMD's September 30 short interest was 2.42% of float, offering little basis for a squeeze-driven thesis.
▶ 칩 라이브 24 홈으로 — chiplive24.com

다른 반도체 뉴스

Jim Cramer Sees a Telling Change in Broadcom’s (AVGO) Stock · Yahoo FinanceTSMC vs. ASML: Which AI Expansion Demands More Cash? · Yahoo FinanceBroadcom’s $29 Billion AI Backstop: How Much Risk Does the Cash Flow Cover? · Yahoo FinanceMicron Looks Cheap on Earnings. How Much Can Profits Fall Before That Changes? · Yahoo FinanceTSMC vs. ASML: Does Buying the Toolmaker Reduce Geographic Risk? · Yahoo FinanceNvidia vs. AMD: Which Business Is More Exposed to a Data-Center Slowdown? · Yahoo FinanceRTX Spark Ignites Global Celebration as New Windows PCs Arrive · NVIDIA 블로그Micron’s Edge Inference Memory Could Solve HBM’s Power Efficiency Weakness, Ushering The Age Of AI-Powered Robots With A Mass Production Target Of 2028 · Wccftech